• Curriculum Vitae

    Education

    • University of Florida, Ph.D. in Music Composition, 2010.
      • External Cognate Studies: Cognitive Psychology / Neuroscience
      • Composition Instruction: James Paul Sain, Paul Koonce, Paul Richards.
      • Ph.D. Supervisory Committee: James Paul Sain (chair, Composition), Paul Richards (Composition), Russell Robinson (Music Education), Linda Hermer (Neuroscience), Jamie Reilly (Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences).
      • Dissertation: Sound and Color: Synaesthesia at the Crossroads of Music and Science.
    • Bowling Green State University, Master of Music in Composition, 2005.
      • Composition Instruction: Burton Beerman, Mikel Kuehn, Elainie Lillios, Marilyn Shrude.
      • Master’s Thesis: The Long Way ‘Round for percussion and interactive electronics.
    • University of Richmond, Bachelor of Arts, Music Major, 2001.
      • Composition Instruction: Benjamin Broening, Fred Cohen.
      • Cello Instruction: Nicholas Tzavaras, James Wilson.
    • Private Study in cello, composition and conducting with Anne Kish, 1994-2001.

    Courses Taught

    • Interdisciplinary Topics: Audio Engineering, Columbus State University: May Term 2013, Fall 2013
    • Introduction to Audio Technology,Columbus State University: Fall 2009, Summer 2010, Spring 2013-2017
    • Audio Recording Techniques, Columbus State University: Spring 2010/2011, Summer 2010/2011, Fall 2010-2016.
    • Advanced Audio Recording Techniques, Columbus State University, Summer 2011, Spring 2012-2017
    • Computer Music I – Electroacoustic Music, Columbus State University: Fall 2010-2015
    • Computer Music II – Digital Signal Processing, Columbus State University:  Spring 2011-2016
    • Technology in Music Education, Columbus State University:  Fall 2014, Every Semester 2015-2017.
    • Web Design for Musicians, Columbus State University:  May Term 2012.
    • Web Technology, Georgia Governor’s Honor’s Program, Summer 2012.
    • Audio Technology, Georgia Governor’s Honors Program, Summer 2013.
    • Music Theory I, Columbus State University: Fall 2009.
    • Music Theory II, Columbus State University: Spring 2010.
    • Psychology of Music, Columbus State University: Spring 2010, Fall 2010.  Cross-listed in the Psychology Department, Fall 2010 as PSYC 3315.
    • Director of the Columbus State University Popular Music Ensemble, Fall 2010-Present.
    • Composition, applied lessons for composers, Columbus State University, Spring 2011-Present (Interim Composition Coordinator, 2014-2015.).
    • Introduction to Music Technology, University of Florida: Fall and Spring 2005-2009 (8 semesters).
    • Independent Study Advisor with students at CSU:  Abstract Art in Music Technology (Jay Hand, 2009), Live Sound Technology Practicum (Jay Hand, 2009), Music Therapy (Megan Jackson, 2010), Music Technology Pedagogy (Philip Broome, 2010), Music of JacobTV (Joshua Flinn, 2010), Popular Music Pedagogy (Todd Holcomb, 2010), Theremin (Francesca Mejia, 2011), Alternative Musical Controllers (David Malkiel, 2011), Album Pre-Production (Caleb Pringle, 2011), Signal Processing Techniques for Timpani Tuning (Kent Hanie, 2012), No-Input Mixer (Matthew Watson, 2012), Elements of Interactive Performance (Toshiro Chun, 2012), Psychological and Physiological Effects of Music (Cedricia Thomas, 2013), Electroacoustic Music (Clara Vargas, 2013), Algorithmic Composition (Raymound Routier, 2013), Digital Signal Processing (Jordan Walsh, 2016), Album Production (Wyndhem Ennaemba, 2016), Radio Technologies (Jessica Griggs, 2017).

    Works and Performances

    somewhere (2015); clarinet and electroacoustic sound

    • 11/15 Camp Concert Hall, University of Richmond (Third Practice 2015)Andrea Cheeseman, clarinet
    • 2/17 Legacy Hall, Columbus State University (faculty recital)
      Lisa Oberlander, clarinet

    snowfall (2015); electric guitar, electroacoustic sound, and video for Neal Lucas

    • 11/16 Camp Concert Hall, University of Richmond (Third Practice 2016)
    • 2/15 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (faculty recital)
      Neal Lucas, guitar

    14 years (2014); violin, violoncello, alto flute, clarinet

    • 2/15 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (faculty recital)
      Zoran Jakovcic (viola), Lisa Oberlander (clarinet), Alex Clay (alto flute), Maxwell Frank (violoncello)
    • 11/13 Camp Concert Hall, University of Richmond (Third Practice 2014)
      Members of eighth blackbird – Yvonne Lam (violin), Nicholas Photinos (cello), Timothy Munro (alto flute), Michael Maccaferri (clarinet)

    tangling/untangling (2013); piano and electronics. for Ksenia Kurenysheva

    • 2/15 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (faculty recital)
    • 11/13 Camp Concert Hall, University of Richmond (Third Practice 2013)
      Ksenia Kurenysheva, piano

    The Language of Flowers (Jezik Rože) (2012); piano. for Anja Arko

    • 03/15 Manchester New Music Festival, Manchester University (IN) Pamela Haynes, piano
    • 04/13 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (Faculty Recital) Anja Arko, piano

    Grand Bay Wetlands (2012); violoncello, video, and electroacoustic music

    • 02/17 Legacy Hall, Columbus State University (Faculty Recital) Dave Eggar, cello
    • 04/13 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (Faculty Recital) Wendy Warner, cello
    • 11/12 Camp Concert Hall, University of Richmond (Third Practice 2012) Nicholas Photinos, cello

    By Candlelight (2012); for performer and four candles (interactive).

    • 02/12 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (Faculty Recital)

    Toccoa River Blues (2011); video.

    • 2/15 University of Florida Contemporary Music Festival
    • 11/13 La Esquina (Kansas City Electronic Music and Arts Alliance Concert)
    • 04/13 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (Faculty Recital)
    • 02/13 Manchester University New Music Mini-Festival, North Manchester, IN
    • 02/12 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (Faculty Recital)
    • 11/11 Camp Concert Hall, University of Richmond (Third Practice 2011)

    The Coming Storm (2011); youth strings and electronics.
    Commissioned by the Youth Orchestra of Greater Columbus, Mr. James Palmer, conductor

    • 06/11 Legacy Hall, Columbus State University (Youth Orchestra of Greater Columbus Summer String Camp)

    and all their arrows turned to flowers (2010); oboe and electronics.

    • 10/10 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (INTERSECTIONS concert series)
    • 11/10 University of Richmond (Third Practice 2010)  Dr. Susan Hatch Tomkiewicz, oboe

    Superstructure I (2010); clarinet and electronics.

    • 01/10 Columbus State University, Columbus, GA (Faculty Recital)  Dr. Russell Brown, clarinet

    Color Shifts (2009); digital medium.

    • 01/10 Columbus State University, Columbus, GA (Faculty Recital)
    • 11/09 University of Richmond (Third Practice 2009)

    Four Poems with Electroacoustic Sound (2009); live reader(s) and electronics. (Kyle Vegter, co-composer)

    • 04/09 Hippodrome State Theatre, Gainesville, FL (Graduate Recital)

    i told the trees about you, and this is what they said (2008); digital medium.

    • 11/11 University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA (Electroacoustic Barn Dance 2011)
    • 01/10 Columbus State University, Columbus, GA (Faculty Recital)
    • 04/09 Hippodrome State Theatre, Gainesville, FL (Graduate Recital)
    • 11/08 University of Richmond (Third Practice 2008)
    • 10/08 University of Florida (Unbalanced Connection Series)
    • 02/12 Studio Theatre, Columbus State Univeristy (Faculty Recital)

    Levee Moan (2008, revised 2011); solo piano.

    • 02/12 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (Faculty Recital) Rachel Olsen, piano
    • 04/09 Hippodrome State Theatre, Gainesville, FL (Graduate Recital) Byron Gaarder, piano
    • 04/08 University of Florida, SCI Guest Artist Recital Walter Morales, piano

    Spun Brass (2007); 2-channel digital medium.

    • 10/10 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (INTERSECTIONS concert series)
    • 04/09 Hippodrome State Theatre, Gainesville, FL (Graduate Recital)
    • 04/08 University of Florida (Florida Electroacoustic Music Festival 2008)
    • 10/07 University of Richmond (Third Practice 2007)
    • 09/07 University of Florida (Unbalanced Connection Series)

    Dysthymia  (2006); 2-channel digital medium.

    • 02/12 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (Faculty Recital)
    • 04/09 Hippodrome State Theatre, Gainesville, FL (Graduate Recital)
    • 04/07 University of Florida (Florida Electroacoustic Music Festival 2007)
    • 02/07 University of Florida (Unbalanced Connection Series)

    Prison Songs (2006); digital medium, 5.1 surround sound.  
    Commissioned by the Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival
    Available on Everglade Records [re], Surround Sound Works from Third Practice

    • 04/09 Hippodrome State Theatre, Gainesville, FL (Graduate Recital)
    • 11/06 University of Richmond (Third Practice 2006)
    • 10/06 University of Florida (Unbalanced Connection Series)

    Gradient (gazes of the same color) (2005); solo piano.

    • 02/15 Columbus State University Tatiana Muzanova, piano (faculty recital)
    • 11/06 University of Florida (UF Society of Composers, Inc. Fall Concert)   Kama Rasmussen, piano
    • 10/06 Middle Tennessee State University (SCI Regional Conference)   Jonathon Gower, piano
    • 02/06 University of Florida / Ohio State University Internet2 Composers’ Exchange
    • 02/06 Georgia State University (SCI nano-conference UF / GSU)
    • 01/06 Dunnellon Presbyterian Church, Dunnellon, FL

    Swallowtail (2005); pipe organ and electronics.

    • 09/05 Woodbrook Baptist Church, Baltimore, MD  Heike Sabrina Burghardt Rice, organ
    • 07/05 Lakeside Presbyterian Church, Lakeside Park, KY (University of Cincinnati DMA recital)

    The Long Way ‘Round (2005); vibraphone, auxiliary percussion, and interactive computer.

    • 11/06 University of Richmond (Third Practice 2006)   Matthew Duvall, percussion
    • 04/06 University of Florida (Florida Electroacoustic Music Festival 2006)

    In The Gloaming (2004); 2-channel digital medium.

    • 04/13 Studio Theatre, Columbus State University (Faculty Recital)
    • 01/07 Grand Valley State University Performing Arts Center Galley (Free Play Listening Series)
    • 02/06 University of Florida (Unbalanced Connection Series)
    • 12/05 Florida International University (FEASt Festival 2005)
    • 12/05 Selected for broadcast on Foldover, WOBC 91.5FM in Oberlin, OH
    • 04/05 University of Florida, Philips Center for the Performing Arts (Florida Electroacoustic Music Festival 2005)
    • 04/05 Ball State University, Muncie, IN (SEAMUS 2005)
    • 11/04 Ball State University, Muncie, IN (Threshold Festival)
    • 10/04 University of Richmond (Third Practice 2004)
    • 10/04 Bowling Green State University (Student Composers’ Forum)
    • 05/04 Bowling Green State University (Holding the Line concert series)

    Three Songs on Poems by Hart Crane (2004); soprano and interactive electronics.

    • 03/08 Pomona College (Ussachevsky Memorial Festival)   Lucy Shelton, soprano
    • 11/05 University of Richmond (Third Practice 2005)  Sarah Jane Price, soprano
    • 03/05 Bowling Green State University (Threshold Festival) 

    Flight of the Mice (2003); choir and computer; text by Larissa Szporluk.

    • 11/03 University of Richmond (Third Practice 2003)  University of Richmond Schola Cantorum, Jeffrey Riehl, director.
    • 11/03 University of Richmond (Schola Cantorum Concert)

    Lullaby (2002); piano and computer.

    • 05/10 Columbus State University, Leadership Columbus Mini-Concert  Yien Wang, piano
    • 04/07  University of Florida Society of Composers, Inc. Chapter Recital  Dr. Michael Solomon, piano
    • 05/04 University of Florida (Florida Electroacoustic Music Festival 2004)  Dr. Kevin Orr, piano
    • 11/02 University of Richmond (Third Practice 2002)  Dr. Mark Lomanno, piano

    Everything Must Be Beautiful (2001); 8-channel digital medium.
    Available on Centaur Records CRC 2672, Commissions and Premieres from Third Practice

    • 11/05 University of Hull, Scarborough, Scotland
    • 09/05 University of Florida (Unbalanced Connection Series)
    • 11/04 Ball State University (Threshold Festival)
    • 10/04 North Carolina State University (Arts Now concert series)
    • 03/04 Bowling Green State University (Holding the Line concert series)
    • 03/04 Bowling Green State University (Student Composers’ Forum)
    • 03/02 Kansas City Kansas Community College (Electronic Music Midwest festival 2002)
    • 11/01 University of Richmond (Third Practice 2001)

    Publications and Presentations

    George Curran Vital Signs (as Recording & Mastering Engineer. Forthcoming, 2017.

    Peter Steiner United (as Recording & Mastering Engineer. HelloStage, 2017.

    Jason Bergman The Lightning Fields (as Recording, Mixing, & Mastering Engineer. MSR Classics, 2016.

    Hsin-I Huang Mighty Shadow (as Recording, Mixing, & Mastering Engineer. CDBaby, 2016.

    Gerry Pagano Horizon (as Recording & Mastering Engineer. Self-Released, 2016.

    Vanni Montanari and Donato D’Antonio the Other Voices (as Recording, Mixing, & Mastering Engineer. RMN Music, 2016.

    Blackberry Possum Live at the Loft (as Recording, Mixing, & Mastering Engineer). Self-Released, 2016.

    James Markey and Hanako Yamagata, Psychedelia (as Recording Engineer). CD Baby (2015).

    Lisa Oberlander and Yien Wang, Times Like These (as Recording, Mixing, and Mastering Engineer). Potenza Records (2014).

    Andrew Zohn and Robert Sharpe, Five Divertimenti K.439b for Two Guitars (as Recording Engineer. Clear Note Records #74611 (2014).

    Jason Bergman, On the Horizon (as Recording, Mixing, and Mastering Engineer). MSR Classics #1482 (2013).

    Columbus State University Trombone Ensemble, A Beautiful Noise (as Recording, Mixing, and Mastering Engineer). Summit Records #611 (2013).

    Rodriguez, A., McCabe, M., Nocera, J., and Reilly, J.  Concurrent Word Generation and Motor Performance:  Further Evidence for Language-Motor Interaction.  PLoS One 7(5): e37094.  doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0037094.

    Duo Spiritoso (Andrew Zohn and Jeffrey McFadden).  Duo Spiritoso Plays Granados (as Recording and Mastering Engineer), Clear Note Records #74585 (2012).

    Robert Cray (Blues Artist) Entry in the Grove Dictionary of American Music.

    Ko-Ichiro Yamamoto and Akira Eguchi, “Ballade” (as Recording Engineer).  CD Available on Octavia Records (Japan), Catalog #OVCC-00075, 2010.

    Strike (Paul Vaillancourt and Jeff Meyer), “Convergence” (as Recording Engineer).  CD Available on Luminescence Records, Catalog #LUM002, 2010.

    Review of Machine Language by Dan TruemanComputer Music Journal 33:4, Winter 2009.

    The Color of Music:  Cross-Modal Sensory Perception in Musicians.  Podium presentation at the Society for Music Perception and Cognition annual conference at IUPUI, Indianapolis, IN, August 2009.

    Synaesthesia, Sound Symbolism, and the Origins of Music.  Presentation at the 3rd Annual Student Society for Musicology Symposium, University of Florida, 4/2009.

    Get Out of the Music Building!  Editorial for the Society of Composers, Inc. Newsletter, Volume XXXIX no. 1, January-February 2009.

    Reilly, J., Rodriguez, A., McCabe, M., Biun, D., & Altmann, L. (2009). Sound symbolism as a window into crossmodal perception and language. Journal of the International Neuropsychological Society.

    Reilly, J., Rodriguez, A., McCabe, M., Biun, D., & Altmann, L. (February, 2009). Sound symbolism as a window into crossmodal perception and language. Podium presentation at the annual meeting of the International Neuropsychological Society. Atlanta, Georgia.

    Music and Mirror Neurons and The Neuroscience of Religious and Spiritual Experience.  Lectures for Current Controversies in Neuroscience, Fall 2008.  Course Professor:  Dr. Linda Hermer.

    Review of Computers in Music Education by Andrew R. Brown. Computer Music Journal 32:3, Fall 2008.

    Psychoacoustics.  Guest Lecture for Foundations of Musical Behavior, Spring 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, Summer 2009.  Course Professor: Dr. Russell Robinson, University of Florida.

    Music PsychologyGuest Lecture for PSY 2102, the undergraduate introductory psychology class, Summer 2008.  Course Instructor:  Mrs. Monique Udell.

    Amber:  A Granular Synthesis Tool.  Poster.  The Proceedings of the 2006 International Computer Music Conference.  Co-authored with Dr. Jennifer Bernard-Merkowitz (currently of Otterbein College)

    Positions Held

    • Visiting Assistant Professor of Audio Technology (2009-2016), Assistant Professor (2016-). Columbus State University, Columbus, GA.  Duties include development of music technology curriculum; classroom teaching in music technology (other courses as needed); new course creation; maintaining technical partnerships and student internships with local recording studio and venue The Loft, as well as the RiverCenter for the Performing Arts, Springer Opera House, WCUG radio, etc.; oversight of student employees; management of central recording services. For the 2014-2015 school year, coordinator of Composition.
    • Department Head and Instructor, Computers Department (Summer 2012 and 2013). Georgia Governor’s Honors Program, Valdosta, GA. Residential summer honors program for high school students in the state of Georgia. Responsibilities include setup, maintenance, support, scheduling, and implementation of technology assets as well as teaching the “minor” in Web Technology (2012) and Audio Technology (2013) over the 4-week program.
    • Graduate Assistant (2005-2009), University of Florida.  Duties included classroom teaching of Music 1360 (Introduction to Music Technology), concert technical support, and various other technical duties.  Supervisor:  Dr. James Paul Sain (2005-2008); Dr. Paul Richards (2008-2009).
    • Technical Director (2001-present), Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival at the University of Richmond. Managed equipment set-up, technical staff, rehearsals, performance support, and online presence.
    • Web Content Manager (2005-2008), System Administrator (2008-present) for the Society of Composers, Inc. Executive Committee Positions responsible for technical support, design, and maintenance of societyofcomposers.org web presence, server administration, mailing list management, and other technology projects.
    • Graduate Assistantship (2003-2005) Bowling Green State University. Duties include Mac OS X and Linux administration, classroom teaching, help sessions, technical assistance with concerts. Supervisors:  Dr. Elainie Lillios, Dr. Mikel Kuehn. Included appointment as a Governing Board Member (2004-2005) at the Mid-American Center for Contemporary Music
    • Music Technology Specialist (2001-2003), University of Richmond Staff. Oversight of music technology facilities including computers, web servers, audio hardware as well as student employees.  Also involved equipment repair, occasional teaching and programming.  Supervisor:  Dr. Benjamin Broening.
    • Founder and Partner (2000-2008), Escapement Arts & Media. Managing partner of small design firm offering web, print and audio services.  Primary responsibilities include project management, oversight of subcontractors, billing, server administration and programming.  Also designed textiles for thinkgeek.com.

    Honors, Awards, University Service, and Grants

    • Co-Chair, with Dr. Michael McFalls, Dean’s Technology Initiative Committee. The committee is charged with developing a proposal for the construction and vision statement of an interdisciplinary technology center to be located in downtown Columbus, GA to serve the College of the Arts.
    • Guest Artist, Youth Orchestra of Greater Columbus Summer String Camp.  Commissioned to write a new work for youth strings and electronics, included lecture and rehearsals with camp attendees as well as concert performance of The Coming Storm.
    • Awarded grant for the use of Student Technology Fee funds to augment technology assets at the Schwob School of Music, totaling $16,000+.  Funds were used for software and hardware aimed at student use within the school, including specialized audio equipment.
    • Third Prize in the 2008 University of Florida Student Juried Arts Exhibition, music composition category, for Spun Brass.
    • Elected President of Praecepta, Bowling Green State University’s chapter of the Society of Composers, Inc. for the 2004-2005 academic year.  Duties included presiding over meetings, guiding organizational agenda, concert planning and membership recruitment.
    • Travel Grant awarded by the MidAmerican Center for Contemporary Music to attend the Florida Electroacoustic Music Festival, April 2004.
    • Roy Jesson Music Prize, 2002.  Awarded by the University of Richmond to a student or graduate who excels in Composition, Performance or Conducting.
    • Research Grant, 2000 “Extensions of Granular Synthesis Techniques” Awarded by the University of Richmond Undergraduate Research Committee.  The resulting computer software, Amber, is still under development as an open source project, freely available on the Internet.

    Related Experience

    • Primary Audio Engineer, Fun Academy Motion Pictures’ Sgt Stubby: An American Hero Film slated for release in 2018 starring Logan Lerman, Helena Bonham Carter, and Gerard Depardieu.
    • Technical Director, International Double Reed Society 2016 Conference at Columbus State University.  Responsible for recording and technical management for more than 50 events over 5 days as well as technical support.
    • Festival Liaison to CSU, Venue Manager, and Front of House Engineer, CutBait Music Festival 2013 and 2014. Acted as representative for Columbus State, curated the classical music concert as part of the 2013 festival, and managed Legacy Hall as a concert venue that same year. In 2014, I was the technical director for the indoor stages.
    • Front of House Engineer, The Loft Live, Columbus, GA. First call when lead engineer is unavailable, 2009-present. Technical Director for live performance venue and recording studio on an interm basis, May 2014-present.
    • Film Score Composer and Audio Engineer for independent films Love’s Got My Goat and Buried Beneath, directed by Brian H. Teague, Atlanta, GA, Spring 2011-Summer 2012.
    • Technical Director, International Trumpet Guild 2012 Conference at Columbus State University.  Responsible for recording and technical management for more than 50 events over 5 days as well as technical consultation with ITG’s website team.
    • Graduate Student Researcher in the lab of Dr. Jamie Reilly at University of Florida Department of Communicative Disorders (College of Public Health and Health Professions).  Projects include design and execution of behavioral and fMRI-based experiments with specific focus on semantic memory, aphasia, Alzheimer’s disease, and synaesthesia.
    • Test Prep Tutor at Teaching Train, Gainesville, FL.  Sessions included use of Spanish knowledge to assist a bilingual student (native Spanish speaker) in preparing for the GRE and TOEFL, Fall 2008.
    • Interim Concert Series Director for the University of Florida’s 3-concert Unbalanced Connection series during the fall of 2006.  Acted as concert curator and technical manager for other concerts in the series from 2005-present.
    • Technical Team Leader (with Dr. Timothy Reed and Dr. Suk Jun Kim) for the Florida Electroacoustic Music Festival, 2006-2007.  Duties include equipment set-up, management of technical staff, rehearsal scheduling, and performance support.  Served as Technical Director for the 2008 festival.
    • Festival Co-Director (with Douglass Bielmeier) for Threshold 2005, a student electroacoustic music festival held at Bowling Green State University in March 2005.  Duties included collection and review of submissions, concert programming, and technical support for visiting composers.
    • Sound Designer, Matthew Duvall, percussion. Master’s recital at Northwestern University in Evanston, IL. Tasks included sound diffusion, Max/MSP development and musical collaboration. June 2004.
    • Front-of-House Audio Engineer for Eighth Blackbird at the Chicago Millennium Park Inaugural concert.  July 2004.
    • Technical Staff, New Music and Art Festival 2003, 2004. Bowling Green State University. Performed technical support and engineering for all concerts containing electroacoustic compositions.

    Areas of Interest and Specialization

    • Composition: compositional techniques of acoustic, electroacoustic and computer-based concert music.
    • Recording Engineering and Music Production in classical, rock, blues, etc., as well as creative studio techniques involving basic electrical engineering, digital signal processing programming, and gear modification and maintenance.
    • Other Interests in Music: compositional and theoretical issues related to contemporary acoustic and electroacoustic music; music cognition, psychology and neuromusicology; contemporary music and composition pedagogy; psychoacoustics; commercial music production.
    • Skill Sets:  Computer Programming in C, C++, Objective C, PHP, mySQL, perl, javascript/jQuery, node.js, cSound, Max/MSP, E-Prime, SuperLab, Arduino, Raspberry Pi.  Design skills in HTML 4.0, XHTML 1.0, CSS1/2, InDesign, Illustrator, Photoshop, Office, etc.  Computer and network administration on Mac OS X and Linux variants (LDAP, file sharing, RAID, apache, etc.).  Conversant in Irish (Gaeilge) and French, basic Spanish, beginner-level Russian.

    Professional Affiliations

    • Society of Composers, Inc.
    • The Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences
    • Broadcast Music, Inc. (performance rights)
    • Audio Engineering Society

    Software Programs

    • Trig, sample playback application for Mac OS X (Cocoa).  This software is used for Lullaby, Flight of the Mice, and Four Poems to play back prerecorded electroacoustic sounds during performance.
    • Amber, granular synthesis application for Linux, Mac OS X, BSD, etc. (C++). Co-Authored with Dr. Jennifer Bernard Merkowitz (currently of Otterbein College).
    • forteRev and setCalc, a pair of custom externals for performing musical set-theory operations in the Max/MSP environment (C)
    • Computerized administration and scoring of the Gordon Advanced Measures of Music Audiation, created as a component of dissertation work (SuperLab, C++)
    • Conversion Software to translate color and pitch spaces to perceptually uniform systems (i.e. frequency to mel, bark, ERB and RGB color to CIE Lab, Delta-E, and CIE LCH, component of dissertation).

    References, transcripts, scores, publications, source code, recordings, and other information are available upon request.